Editor's Note: The following is a notification from Cotney Construction Law
[…] This may come down to an evaluation of where the healthcare professional is working. For example it would be easier to prove that an emergency room healthcare professional assigned to the coronavirus unit of a hospital is exposed to coronavirus at a higher level than the general public than it would be to prove a higher level of exposure for a healthcare professional located in another branch of the hospital or separate facility away from coronavirus patient.
South Carolina
Short Answer: No.
Section 42-1-160 of the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act specifically excludes coverage for “a disease in any form, except when it results naturally and unavoidably from the accident and except such diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11.” Chapter 11 goes on to address the specific occupational diseases covered and defines that term to include diseases that are “due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged.”